Student Awards | Teaching Excellence Nominees

We called for you to input on who at York St. John has gone above and beyond this year in teaching. Well, nominations have closed and we are pleased to announce this year’s nominees for Teaching Excellence!

Name: Mike O’Dea
School:  Art, Design and Computer Science
Course: Computer Sciences

Name: David Norris
School: Business School
Course: Business Management

Name: Ian Wilson
School: Education
Course: Primary Education

Name: Peter Raymond
School: Education
Course: Primary Education

Name:  Toni Bailey
School: Health Sciences
Course: Physiotherapy

Name: Sue Jones
School: Health Sciences
Course: Biomedical Science

Name: Saffron Walkling
School: Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
Course: English Literature

Name: Anthony Smart
School: Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
Course: History

Name: Elodie Duché
School: Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
Course: History

Name: Martin Hall
School: Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
Course: Media and Film Studies

Name: Gill Simpson
School: Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
Course: Theology and Religious Studies

Name: Michael Tilley
School: Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
Course: Theology and Religious Studies

Name: Amanda Smith
School: Language and Linguistics
Course: BSL and Deaf Studies

Name: Andrew Merrison
School: Language and Linguistics
Course: Linugistics

Name: Chris Hall
School: Language and Linguistics
Course: Linguistics

Name: Clare Cunningham
School: Language and Linguistics
Course: Linguistics

Name: Indu Vibha Meddegama
School: Language and Linguistics
Course: Linguistics

Name: Leesa Clarke
School: Language and Linguistics
Course: Linguistics

Name: Magdalena Sztencel
School: Language and Linguistics
Course: Linguistics

Name: David Richmond
School: Performance and Media Production
Course: Drama

Name: Nathan Walker
School: Performance and Media Production
Course: Drama

Name: Matthew Coxon
School: Psychological and Social Sciences
Course: Psychology

Name: Nathalie Noret
School: Psychological and Social Sciences
Course: Psychology

To find out who has won the award, come along to the Annual Student Awards | Monkbar Hotel | Friday 12th May – tickets are £25 and can be purchased from the SU Information Point