YSJSU Sports | 2018-19 Achievements

YSJSU Sports | 2018-19 Achievements

Published: 25th July 2019, 9:00am

2018-19 was another fantastic year for sport at York St John. We are taking this time to highlight the successes, both for teams, and individuals this year. Have a look below to see just how it all went down! 

 

Membership

1,108 memberships across 27 different sports clubs. The highest memberships were:

  • Dance – 119
  • Men’s Football and Futsal – 92
  • Badminton – 75
  • Running – 57
  • Boat – 57

 

Hockey the largest increase from 36 to 45 members

 

2 new sports:

  • Rugby League – new club of the year
  • Rounders

 

 

BUCS

203 BUCS points won finishing 86th (out of 153 institutions). Increase from 183 points and 91st place last year.

 

203 points =

  • 153 from BUCS leagues
  • 10 from BUCS cups
  • 40 from BUCS individuals

 

The top 5 achieving sports were:

  • Futsal – 53 points
  • Football – 41 points
  • Athletics – 26 points
  • Badminton – 15 points
  • Cricket – 13 points

 

Within that, the top 5 achieving teams were:

  • Futsal Women’s 1st (25 points) – 2nd place in Northern 2B (only missing out on head to head result) and semi-final of Northern Conference Cup
  • Futsal Men’s 1st (16 points) – 2nd place in Northern 2B
  • Cricket Men’s 1st (13 points)
  • Futsal Men’s 2nd (12 points)
  • American Football Mixed 1st, Football Men’s 8th (i2i) (both 11 points)

 

 

Team Highlights

 

Men’s Rugby Union 1sts

  • Won Northern 3B league
  • Earned YSJ 10 BUCS points
  • Team of the year

 

Women’s Badminton 1sts

  • Won Northern 3B league
  • Won 100% of games
  • Earned 10 BUCS points for YSJ

 

Women’s Futsal 1sts

  • 2nd in Northern 2B league on head to head result.
  • Semi-final of the Northern Conference Cup
  • Earned YSJ 25 BUCS points (the highest for all teams)

 

 

Individual highlights

 

Amy Carr (Athletics)

  • BUCS champion Women’s 60m Ambulant, BUCS Indoors
  • BUCS Champion Women’s 200m Ambulant, BUCS Outdoors
  • 2nd Women’s Long Jump Ambulant, BUCS Outdoors
  • Won 20 BUCS points for YSJ

 

Rafal Benka (Boxing)

  • 2nd place Men’s Open 60-64kg, BUCS Boxing Championships
  • Won 8 BUCS points for YSJ.

 

Shannon Davies (Rifle)

  • 3rd BUCS Rifle Small Bore Individual Championships (Caledonian Trophy)
  • Won 6 BUCS points for YSJ

 

Dan Fleming (Athletics)

  • 3rd Men’s Discus Throw, BUCS Outdoors
  • Won 6 BUCS points for YSJ

 

Joe Martin (Athletics)

  • 5th Men’s Discus Throw, BUCS Outdoors

 

Ewan Haigh (Snowsports)

  • 15th place Men’s Ski Slalom, BUCS Dome Series Finals

 

Cameron Smith (Climbing)

  • 22nd (out of 245) Men’s Individual event, BUCS Climbing Championships

 

 

Outside of BUCS

 

Dance

  • Won 30 trophies across 6 competitions
  • 17 team category 1st place wins
  • Ballet team was undefeated in all 6 competitions.

 

Cheer

  • 3 first place category wins at Legacy competition

 

 

Varsity

Won 3/3 varsities and undefeated in 6 years

 

Sunderland: Clash of the Minsters

  • Undefeated in 6 years
  • 28 fixtures
  • 15 sports

 

Lincoln: Clash of the Castles

  • First year of the varsity
  • 17 fixtures
  •  9 sports

 

 

Leeds Trinity

  • 2nd year of the varsity
  • 16 fixtures
  • 10 sports

 

 

End of year awards winners

  • All about respect award: Dance
  • New club of the year: Rugby League
  • Most committed member: Amy Barret (Cheer)
  • Most improved team: Mountaineering Competition Team
  • Coach of the year: Dance competition captains and teachers
  • Sports personality of the year: 1. Jamie Perrenoud (Badminton) 2. Nathan Saltmer (Men’s Rugby Union) 3. Savanna Thompson (Dance)
  • Outstanding contribution to volunteering: Hannah Clark and Hannah Bowden
  • Most improved club of the year: Cricket
  • Committee of the year: Ladies Football and Futsal
  • Sport Officer of the year: Joanne Williamson (Swimming)
  • Outstanding Achievement in sport: Amy Carr (Athletics)
  • Team of the year: Men’s Rugby Union 1st team
  • Club of the year: Men’s Football

 

 

Accreditation

  • 21 clubs received accreditation status
  • 12 gold
  • 4 silver
  • 5 bronze.

 

Gold

  • Badminton
  • Boat Club
  • Cheerleading
  • Cricket
  • Dance
  • Hockey
  • Men’s Football and Futsal
  • Men’s Rugby Union
  • Netball
  • Running
  • Tennis
  • Women’s Football and Futsal

Silver

  • Mountaineering
  • Squash
  • Swimming
  • Women’s Rugby

Bronze

  • Archery
  • Athletics
  • Boxing
  • Snowsports
  • Volleyball

 

 

 

 

 

Team Results Table

 

Sport

Team

League Pos

Cup Progress

BUCS Points

American Football

Mixed 1st

6 (Borders 2A)

 

11

Badminton

Men’s 1st

5 (Northern 4B)

Last 16 (Northern Conference Cup)

6

Badminton

Men’s 2nd

2 (Northern 5B)

Last 64 (Northern Conference Cup)

5

Badminton

Women’s 1st

1 (Northern 3B)

 

10

Basketball

Men’s 1st

3 (Northern 4B)

Last 32 (Northern Conference Cup)

1

Basketball

Men’s 2nd

4 (Northern 5B)

Last 64 (Northern Conference Cup)

0

Basketball

Women’s 1st

9 (Northern 2B)

Last 16 (Northern Conference Cup)

0

Cricket (indoors)

Men’s 1st

7 (North B)

 

0

Cricket (indoors)

Women’s 1st

7 (Scotland and Northern)

 

0

Cricket

Men’s 1st

4 (Northern 2B)

 

13

Cricket

Men’s 2nd

7 (Northern 4B)

 

0

Football

Men’s 1st

2 (Northern 3B)

Last 32 (Northern Conference Cup)

6

Football

Men’s 2nd (i2i)

 

Supporting York St John students to grow, succeed, and have a great time whilst at University

Awards

Our Contacts

York St. John Students' Union
Lord Mayor's Walk
York, YO31 7EX

01904 629 816