YSJSU | Annual Student Award Nominations!

YSJSU | Annual Student Award Nominations!

As you know, our Annual Student Awards are coming up on Friday 11th May, and we have been asking you to nominate people that you think deserve an award in a bunch of different categories!

You have come out in an overwhelming amounts, and we have shortlisted them down to the people below for you to check out!

To find out who wins, come along to the Awards Night on the Friday 11th at the SU! Tickets are £10 for students & £12 for staff and can be purchased at our info point! The night itself will feature the awards, a big buffet, plenty of drinks & karaoke!

Employability Development Award

  • Charlene Clempson | Lecturer – School of Art, Design and Computer Science
  • Catherine Birch | Lecturer – School of Performance and Media Production
  • Jamie Salter | Lecturer – School of Sport
  • Kimberly Campanello | Lecturer – School of Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
  • Sam Shaw | Subject Director – School of Education
  • Pauline Couper | Subject Director – School of Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
  • Evie Clowes | Student – York Business School
  • Robert Sauders | Deputy Head of School – Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Dr Stephen Gibson | Senior Lecturer – School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Sarah Crabbe | Lecturer – York Business School
  • Ann Christie | Lecturer – School of Humanities, Religion and Philosophy

Project of the Year Award

  • Mental Health Day
  • Studio Showcase - School of ADC
  • The Inspiring Minds Project
  • Terra2
  • All About Respect
  • Beyond the Walls
  • Grad2Director

Feedback Award

  • Kelly Stockdale | Lecturer – School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Emily Easson | Student – School of Art, Design and Computer Science
  • Hannah Scott | Student – School of Education
  • Ebony Collier | Student – School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Jenny Marchant | Student – School of Humanities, Religion and Philosphy
  • Siobhan Wray | Senior Lecturer – York Business School
  • Graham Bright | Senior Lecturer – School of Education
  • Dr. Robert Vaughan | Lecturer – School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Wayne Fiddler | Senior Lecturer – York Business School
  • Adam Cummins | Student – School of Humanities, Religion and Philosophy

Inclusive Learning and Teaching Award

  • Sam Shaw | Subject Director – School of Education
  • Rob Sanders | Deputy Head of School – Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Anne Marie Evans | Subject Director – School of Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
  • Margaret Wood | Senior Lecturer – School of Education

Support Staff Member of the Year Award

  • Kelly Stockdale | Lecturer – School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Sam Shaw | Subject Director – School of Education
  • Laura Southward | Specialist Advisor – Student Services
  • Martin Holleran | Senior Lecturer – School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Dr. Anne Marie Evans | Subject Director – School of Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
  • Leesa Clarke | Subject Director – School of Languages and Linguistics
  • Margaret Wood | Lecturer – School of Education
  • Jack Denham | Lecturer – School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Melanie Douglass | Lecturer – School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Donna Brooks | Mental Health Adviser - Wellbeing
  • Kate Whisker-Taylor | Lecturer – School of Languages and Linguistics
  • Rachel Wicaksono | Head of School – Languages and Linguistics
  • Valarie Burfield | School Administration Unit
  • Emily Dobson | Placement Officer – School of Health Sciences
  • Charlotte Elwell | Technical Support – School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Richard Lawrence | Technician – School of Performance and Media Production
  • Lauren Stephenson | School of Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
  • Pauline Cooper | Subject Director – School of  Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
  • Lyndsey Seddon | Study Development

Service Team of the Year Award

  • Wellbeing
  • ILS - Library Staff
  • Study Development
  • Careers
  • Porters
  • ILS
  • Study Skills
  • Theatre Technicians

Course of the Year Award

  • Illustration
  • Children, Young People and Families
  • Psychology
  • English Literature
  • Primary Education
  • Course: The BA (Hons) (Top Up) Development and Education of Children and Young People
  • Business Management
  • Police Studies
  • English Language and Linguistics

Inspirational Teaching Award

  • Alison Organ | Lecturer – School of Languages and Linguistics
  • Sue Shippen | Subject Director – School of Education
  • Richard Jacobs | Technician – School of Performance and Media Production
  • Jack Denham | Lecturer – School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Dr. Fraser Mann | Lecturer – School of Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
  • Amanda Smith | Lecturer – School of Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
  • Ian Wilson | Lecturer – School of Education
  • Mike Tilley | Lecturer – School of Education
  • Helen Rowe | Lecturer – School of Education
  • Liesl King | Deputy Head of School – Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
  • Siobhan Wray | Senior Lecturer – York Business School
  • Martin Hall | Lecturer – School of Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
  • Kelly Devenney | Lecturer – School of Education
  • Nathalie Noret | Lecturer – School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Rob Creasy | Subject Director - School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Matt Selway | Lecturer - School of Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
  • Tyson Mitman | Lecturer - School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Dr. Robert Vaughan | Lecturer – School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Clare Cunningham | Lecturer – School of Languages and Linguistics
  • Nikki Swift | Subject Director – School of Languages and Linguistics
  • Silvia Szilagyiova | Lecturer – York Business School
  • Nathalie Noret | Lecturer – School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Jonathan Vincent | Lecturer – School of Education
  • David Richmond | Lecturer – School of Performance and Media Production
  • Anne-Marie Evans | Lecturer – School of Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
  • Kate Whisker-Taylor | lecturer – School of Languages and Linguistics

Postgraduate Community Award

  • Gabrielle Flockton | Student – School of Languages and Linguistics
  • Anna-Louise Leyden | Student – School of Performance and Media Production
  • Emma Johnson | Student – York Business School
  • Ellis Walsh | Student – York Business School
  • Evie Clowes |Student – York Business School

Student Engagement Award

  • Stella Woolnough | Student – School of Art, Design and Computer Science
  • Sarah Jackson | Student – School of Education
  • Hannah Clarke | Student - School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Tylar Gore | Student -  School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Joshua Hudson | Student - School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Ashton Pearson Child | Student – School of Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
  • Julia Jagus | Student – School of Languages and Linguistics
  • Chris Jones | Student – School of
  • Emma Bailey | Student – School of languages and Linguistics
  • Evie Clowes | Student – York Business School
  • Laura Grove | Student – School of languages and Linguistics

Outstanding Contribution to Academic  Representation

  • Charlie Carr | Student – School of Art, Design and Computer Science
  • Dana Buckby | Student – School of Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
  • Emily John | Student – School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Evie Clowes | Student – York Business School
  • Hannah Scott | Student – School of Education
  • Jordane Rawlings | Student – York Business School
  • Liam Hough | Student – York Business School
  • Lucas McMaster | Student – School of Humanities, Religion and Philosophy
  • Ashleigh Dunlop | Student – School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Reece Clelland | Student – School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Zoe Buckton | Student – School of Humanities, Religion and Philosophy

Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Tene Dowling | Student – School of Psychological and Social Sciences
  • Claudia Bakare | Student – School of Education
  • Lisa Robinson | Student – School of Education
  • Emma Brown | Student – School of Education
  • Anna-Louise Leyden | Student – School of Performance and Media Production
  • Sarah Twiner | Student – School of Health Sciences
  • Callum Clague |Student – School of Psychological and Social Sciences

Supporting York St John students to grow, succeed, and have a great time whilst at University

Awards

Our Contacts

York St. John Students' Union,
Lord Mayor's Walk,
York, YO31 7EX

01904 629 816