• Posted 6th May 2017 at 9:00am
  • Sports

Sports Dinner | The Winners!

What a night! Everyone looked great, the drinks were flowing & the food was fantastic…

We also had an abundance of reasons to celebrate! In a year that has seen the opening of our beautiful new Students’ Union building, the opening of Haxby Road Sports Park and a whole bunch of fabulous events hosted by our many sports clubs, we also toasted beating Sunderland Uni at Varsity in their own back yard (again) 42-18, hosting the first ever ‘Johns Vs. James’ Varsity against the University of York and winning 18-10, the sports committees promote their clubs and societies at the busiest Freshers and Re-Freshers Fairs ever, making positive change happen for our sports clubs through the Sports and Society Zones and a tonne of different charity events hosted by our Sports Teams.

And then of course there were the winners (winners in bold)!

NYS Volunteer of the Year

  • Shannon Davies
  • Danielle Ingram
  • Jill Foster
  • Lauren Susnjara

NYS Coach of the Year

  • Murray Schofield
  • Mel Duncan
  • Chris Bilton
  • Darren Arnott

New Club of the Year

  • Ultimate Frisbee
  • American Football
  • Archery

Most Committed Member

  • Jess Cooke
  • Jamie Perrenoud
  • Charlotte Bennett
  • Jason Phillip
  • Jamie Cording
  • Becky Fishwick
  • Katy Bishop
  • Amelia Fowler
  • Lucy Garnett

Sports Personality

  • Laura Porritt
  • Jacob Smith
  • George Coombs
  • Brad Simmons
  • Joe Collins
  • Gabriel Fetches
  • Joe Lynch
  • Tyron Scragg
  • Jen Ball
  • Annie Severn
  • Ellie Booth

Most Improved Club

  • Ladies Football
  • Badminton
  • Basketball
  • Boxing

Most Improved Team

  • Women’s Basketball 1st
  • Men’s Football 3rd
  • Men’s Rugby Union Development Team
  • Tennis Men’s 1st
  • Ultimate Frisbee Men’s 1st

Team of the Year

  • Women’s Football 1st
  • Men’s Futsal 1st
  • Men’s Cricket Outdoor 1st

Club Officer of the Year

  • George Coombs
  • Eleanor Dent
  • Al Worrall
  • Olivia Bowers
  • Holly McLaren
  • Ellie Booth
  • Ellie Plews
  • Laura Haygarth
  • Jacob Smith
  • Matthew Thomson
  • Becky Glen
  • Laura Wharton
  • Emma Bailey

Committee of the Year

  • Netball
  • Dance
  • Cheerleading
  • Men’s Football & Futsal
  • American Football
  • Hockey

Club of the Year

  • Ladies Football
  • Badminton
  • Men’s Football
  • Netball
  • Cheerleading
  • Running
  • Boat Club
  • Dance
  • Volleyball
  • Boxing

Outstanding Contribution to Sports & Activities

Charlie Freeman

Sports & Societies Committee Award for Outstanding Achievement

Matthew Thomson

A huge congratulations to all our nominees & winners!